Flood Watch & Severe Thunderstorm Warning for DAMAGING WINDS and HEAVY RAINFALL for people in parts of Peninsula Forecast District

Council and emergency services have warned no swimming in flooded creeks or causeways or driving in flooded conditions.

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Queensland have issued a Flood Watch & Severe Thunderstorm Warning for DAMAGING WINDS and HEAVY RAINFALL for people in parts of Peninsula Forecast District.

The following information was issued at 8:30 am Tuesday, 30 January 2018.


 

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Weipa, Aurukun and Pormpuraaw.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:

- Move your car under cover or away from trees.
- Secure loose outdoor items.
- Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
- Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
- Avoid using the telephone during a thunderstorm. 
- Beware of fallen trees and powerlines. 
- For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. 

The next warning is due to be issued by 11:30 am.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.


 

Flood Watch – the following information was issued Monday, 29 January 2018 1:53:17 PM
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland issued an initial Flood Watch for Cape York Peninsula north of Kowanyama to Cape Melville Issued at 1:53 pm EST on Monday 29 January 2018
High river levels and flooding at some crossings will continue across the catchment area for the next two days. An active monsoon trough is expected to bring heavy rainfall to the Flood Watch area through to Wednesday. Catchment areas are already saturated and river levels are generally high. Widespread daily rainfall totals to 150 mm are likely Tuesday and Wednesday. This rainfall is expected to maintain high river levels across the region, flooding some bridges and causeways. Catchments likely to be affected include:
- Jardine River
- Ducie, Jackson and Skardon Rivers
- Wenlock River
- Embley and Mission Rivers
- Watson River
- Archer and Coen Rivers
- Holroyd and Kendall Rivers
- Coleman and Edward Rivers
- Jacky Jacky Creek
- Olive and Pascoe Rivers
- Lockhart River
- Stewart River

See www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings to view the current flood warnings for Queensland. For more information on the Flood Watch Service: http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

 

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and creeks should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings.
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. 
 

BOM image

BOMimage2